Grantleigh Schools dominate in inter-schools galas

Holy Childhood's Chloe Burn finishing strong in the girls backstroke event PHOTO: Richard Springorum

GRANTLEIGH School’s torpedoed their way to overall victory at both the Inter-Prep and Inter-High galas held at Arboretum Swimming pool on Wednesday and Thursday afternoon.

The local private school dominated in the water, tallying 1075 points in the primary and 1052 points in the high school gala.

To top this achievement, Grantleigh swimmers Jacques Geyser and Gemma Goncalves picked up the Junior Victor and Victrix Ludorum’s respectively.

Richards Bay Christian School’s Amie Page got off to a good start in the girls backstroke event
PHOTO: Richard Springorum

The primary school gala saw boys and girls aged U9 to U13 compete in all strokes over 25m, except for U13 who completed 50m.

The U13 age group also did a 4x25m individual medley, with the day’s action ending with a 6x25m freestyle squadron relay.

Schools that competed in the primary school event were Grantleigh, Mtunzini, Richards Bay Primary, Richards Bay Christian, Heuwelland, Holy Childhood School, Felixton College, Rhinoveld, Arboretum, St Catherine’s, Veldenvlei, Thakasani and Exaphozi.

Mtunzini’s Pipa Saint completed the girls U10 25m breaststroke race in 27.91
PHOTO: Richard Springorum

The high school gala saw boys and girls aged U14 to U18 compete in all strokes over 50m.

The U18 age group completed a 4x50m individual medley race, with the days action ending with a 4x50m freestyle squadron relay.

Schools that competed on the day were Richards Bay Christian School, St Catherine’s, Felixton College, Grantleigh, eShowe High, Empangeni High School, Richards Bay High School and  Development team.

Arboretum Primary School’s Shiveya Pillay completed the U9 girls 25m breaststroke race in 37.03
PHOTO: Richard Springorum

This was the final gala for all schools in the area, bringing the curtain down on the swim season.

Primary School final positions – 1 Grantleigh 1075 points, 2 Mtunzini 960, 3 Richards Bay Primary 772.50, 4 Richards Bay Christian 699, 5 Heuwelland 667, 6 Holy Childhood School 653.50, 7 Felixton College 648.50, 8 Rhinoveld 484.50, 9 Arboretum 397.50, 10 St Catherine’s 328, 11 Veldenvlei 73.50, 12 Thakasani 21 and Exaphozi 14.

Heuwelland Primary’s Tinita Jacobs pushed hard during the girls 50m freestyle race
PHOTO: Richard Springorum

Age group winners – U9 James Dallas (Holy Childhood) and Almi Geyser (Grantleigh), U10 Brendan Frenzel (Felixton) and Gemma Goncalves (Grantleigh), U11 Jacques Geyser (Grantleigh) and Ella-May Claasen (Grantleigh), U12 Heinrich Fourie (Grantleigh) and Kiara Fernandes (Felixton) and U13 Sven Hinz (Arboretum) and Paige Vorster (Richards Bay Christian School).

Trophy winners – Junior Victor Ludorum – Jacques Geyser (Grantleigh), Junior Victrix Ludorum – Gemma Goncalves (Grantleigh), Senior Victor Ludorum – Sven Hinz (Arboretum) and Senior Victrix Ludorum – Paige Vorster (Richards Bay Christian School).

Luyanda Dube got off to a flying start in the girls 25m freestyle event
PHOTO: Richard Springorum

High School winners – 1 Grantleigh 1052 points, 2 Richards Bay High School 895 and 3 Felixton College 691.

Age group winners -U14 Calista Barrington and Hillmar Viljoen, U16 Sharon Crous and Jaron Weyermüller and Open Lizelle Thompson and Johann Fourie.

Trophy winners – Junior Victrix Ludorum – Calista Barrington, Senior Victrix Ludorum – Sharon Crous, Junior Victor Ludorum – Hilmar Viljoen and Senior Victor Ludorum – Jaron Weyermüller and Johann Fourie.


Like our Facebook page and follow us on Twitter.

For news straight to your phone invite us:

WhatsApp – 072 069 4169

Instagram – zululand_observer

Richard Springorum
Sport Reporter

Latest News


Recommended Story x
5 Brain boosting back-to-school apps

Thanx for your referral. We have no doubt your friends will love our newsletter as much as you!

Don't forget to verify your email.

to our FREE newsletter
SUBSCRIBE to our FREE newsletter.

SELECT your titles:

Zululand Observer

Your details:

Your friends: