eShowe High’s stars shine

Fatima Mzee with the The 1974 Grade 12 trophy for good fellowship in matric and the Alpha Security and Patrols Trophy for Sportswoman of the Year PHOTOS: Larry Bentley

ESHOWE High School celebrated the academic achievements of the classes of 2017 at their annual prize giving on Thursday evening.

The guest speaker was Niel Steinmann, author of the book, Raising giant killers – fundamentals for effective mentoring.

He is a industrial psychologist and uses African analogies to develop people and organisations to increase their performance capacity.

Outgoing headboy Ntobeko Cele, headboy (2018) Melokuhle Ntshangase, outgong headgirl Ndabenhle Kunene and headgirl (2018) Samukelisiwe Zungu
PHOTOS: Larry Bentley

Academic awards

Dr E Brits prize for Afrikaans First Additional Language – Sukoluhle Ngwane

Tim Scott-Barnes prize for English Home Language – Sukoluhle Ngwane

eShowe Liquor Land prize for IsiZulu First Additional Language – Londeka Mbatha

Phumula Kahle prize and Van Schalkwyk family trophy for geography – Sukoluhle Ngwane

The Schultz family prize and Floating Trophy for history – Nokuzola Blose

Prince Mpofu with the Gail van der Riet Trophy for Academic Achievement in Grade 11
PHOTOS: Larry Bentley

The Pit Stop at BP prize and Pillay (Capital Parts) Trophy for accounting – Zothani Mathunjwa

Zululand Pallets prize for physical sciences – Sukoluhle Ngwane

eShowe Round Table prize for engineering graphics and design – Zothani Mathunjwa

Dr K Murugan prize for mathematical literacy – Mazisi Mbatha

Rossouw Floating Trophy, Pick n Pay and Nico Strauss Optometrist prize for hospitality studies – Charlize Thompson

North Coast Minolta prize for business studies – Simphiwe Zungu

Edwards Pharmacy prize for mathematics – Sukoluhle Ngwane

Rory Ferguson Memorial Trophy and the Little Gem Clothing prize for life sciences – Sukoluhle Ngwane

Muffler & Towbar prize for life orientation – Sukoluhle Ngwane

Tim Attwell prize for computer applications technology – Juanita Mulder

C & H Accounting prize for economics – Simphiwe Zungu

Mtunzini B & B and Tadpoles prize for tourism – Fanelesibonge Zulu

Smart Build & Supply Gingindlovu, Three Sciences Award – Sukoluhle Ngwane

Guest speaker Niel Steinmann, eShowe High governing body chairperson Mbatha, Dux Sukoluhle Ngwane and eShowe High principal Eddie Curtis
PHOTOS: Larry Bentley

House awards

Cyril Griffin Cup for Cock House – Pearson

Academic Shield – Pearson

Special prizes

eShowe High Past Pupils prize for Academic Achievement in Grade 10 – Mhlengi Zulu

Gail van der Riet Trophy and the V1 Security Services prize for Academic Achievement in Grade 11 – Prince Mpofu

Zonneveld prize for overall most improved learner in all grades – S’fundo Manqele (grade 8JM)

Performing Arts Trophy and ‘Solo Music Events’ prize – Fundiswa Nzuza

The 1974 Grade 12 Trophy and V1 Security prize for good fellowship in matric – Fatima Mzee

The Barry Clayton Memorial Award – Nkosingiphile Ndlovu

Human Progress Management Trophy and the Palavar prize for perseverance – Simamkele Madladla and Sambulo Mpanza

Rotary Service prize – Nongcebo Nhleko and Sambulo Mpanza

East Toyota prize and Vanderwagen Family Floating Trophy for Sportsman of the Year – Duma Mhlongo

Phillips & Wegerle prize and Alpha Security and Patrols Floating Trophy for Sportswoman of the Year – Fatima Mzee

Headmasters’s Special Award for outstanding achievement – Warren Hood

The Headmaster’s Award for service – Ndabenhle Kunene and Ntobeko Cele

The Alpha Security prize for Proxime Accesit (Runner-up to Dux) – Sithokozile Ntombela

Reeves Trust Dux award – Sukoluhle Ngwane

Amber Smith Trophy and V1 Security Services prize for all-round achievement – Ntobeko Cele

HAVE YOUR SAY

Like our Facebook page and follow us on Twitter.

For news straight to your phone invite us:

WhatsApp – 072 069 4169

Instagram – zululand_observer

  AUTHOR
Larry Bentley
Journalist / Editor: Agri Eco

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top
Recommended Story x
Drowned teen’s body found