Jordan torpedoes to win endurance swim

Sharaye Govender, Kerinne Govender and Kiara Coetzer proudly show off their medals

GRANTLEIGH Schools and uShaka Swimming Club ace Jordan Stevens left 80 other men in his wake when he bagged the 2017 Fastest Male Swimmer trophy at the annual Leomat 1 000m swim held at the Empangeni pool over the weekend.

The 17-year-old completed his 40x25m widths in 11min 24min 70sec on Saturday morning.

Bray Grey comes into the last of his lengths at the big swim
PHOTOS: Laurie Smith

The event, hosted by the uShaka Swimming Club, saw tons of locals flocking down to take on the 1km swim event.

Corporate, school and social teams of five swimmers per team took part in the relay event on the Friday evening, with individual events completed on the Saturday.

Deano Maddox was proud to take part in the event for the first time. ‘It’s something I’ve always wanted to do, so I’m quite excited having finally participated,’ he said

uShaka Club swimmer Sharon Crous beat 71 women to claim the fastest female swimmer title for 2017, with a time of 13:35.43.

The host club continued to rack up the trophies when they secured the fastest club relay team trophy in 10:37.28.

The team of Lindokuhle Mtshali, Mthokozisi Mfeka, Thembinkosi Ngobese, Mfanafuthi Ntimbane and Sanele Zungu left the other teams in their wake.

Mdluli ‘Sweat It Off’ Siyabonga put his personal trainer skills to good use, and looked fresh at the end of his swim

Richards Bay Christian School’s Iron Ladies was the fastest corporate realy team.

Nadia du Plessis, Done Irving, Andrea O’Connor, Ingrid Whitthoft and Teagan Marais completed their 8x25m widths in 11.40.15.

Not to be outdone by their teachers, the Richards Bay Christian School’s Bayders and McMullen teams won the fastest high and primary school relay team trophies respectively.

Pretty in pink – Leche Korff of Meerensee Primary School

The high school team of Megan Boyder, Matthew Grobler, Khula Ntuli, Jonathon Seile and Caitlin van den Berg clocked 12.31.21, with the primary school team of Lea Geldenhuys, Mackenzie Gouws,

Zoe McMullen, Kyla Trollip and Paige Voster finishing their one kilometer swim in 14.25.78.

The Richards Bay Christian School entered the most relay teams.

Team Cox took home the social relay team prize with a time of 15.45.85.

Inge Gerber, Tremain Hugo, Bronwyn McDonald, Mia Piennaar, Carla Pienaar, and Gizelle Hugo of Bronwyn’s Swimming Club were all smiles at the poolside on Saturday

HAVE YOUR SAY

Like our Facebook page and follow us on Twitter.

For news straight to your phone invite us:

WhatsApp – 072 069 4169

Instagram – zululand_observer

  AUTHOR
Richard Springorum
Sport Reporter

find your
dream home

looking for an
affordable
apartment

List your Property

It's easy in only three
simple steps...

find professional
services in
your area

Locate a business
operating in
your area

List your Business

Want more customers? They're online right now, searching for businesses like yours. Place your ad now...

Latest News

COMMENTS

agrieco_zululandbaywatch_eyethueasternwatchgetit_zululandnorthern_eyethuzululand_eyethulooklocal.co.zaAutodealer.co.za
Top
Recommended Story
Through the eyes of a paramedic